Toni Shulajkovski | biography

Toni Shulajkovski– Master of arts, academic artist and art pedagogue

Born in 1969 in Skopje, Republic of Macedonia

* Graduated at the Art Academy – Skopje, department for art pedagogy and painting in the class of professor Ana Temkova in 1992

* A member of DLUM (National Association of Artist of Macedonia) since 1993.

* Since 1996 has worked in “Petar Pop Arsov”amd “Avram Pisevski” primary school on the position of art pedagogue.

* Post graduate studies, painting course at the Academy of Art – Skopje in the class of Professor Rodoljub Anastasov in 2002.

* Since 2005 has worked with talented children in a private art studio “ARS VIVENDI ”.

Address: Anastas Mitrev 27/I-6- 1000 Skopje

www.tonishulajkovski.com

e-mail: toni_shulajkovski@yahoo.com

Tel/fax: +389 2 2466346; mobile + 389 70 633151

SOLO EXHIBITIONS:

1995 – Skopje – Cultural informative center -CIC – Skopje

1998 – Ljubljana – Art Galery at the bussines center of “Lek” -Ljubljana

1998 – Skopje – Cultural informative center – CIC Skopje

1998 – Ohrid – Ohrid museum “Robev‘s house”

1998 – Belgrade – Singidunum Gallery

2000 – Kumanovo – Art Gallery

2000 – Bitola – Art Gallery

2001 – Skopje – Cultural informative center, CIC – Skopje

2002 – Skopje – Cultural informative center ,CIC – Skopje

2006 – Skopje – Cultural informative center, CIC – Skopje

2006 – Ohrid, – House of culture “Grigor Prlicev”

2006 – Vinica – House of culture “Tosho Arsov”

2007 – Strumica – House of culture “Anton Panov”

2007 – Prilep – House of culture “Marko Cepenkov”

2007 – Gevgelija – Hotel “Apolonija” art gallery

2007 – Bitola – Museum-Art gallery

2007 – Kavadarci – Museum-Art gallery

2007 – Veles – Art Gallery

2007 – Shtip – Art Gallery, “Bezisten”

2007 – Kochani – House of culture “Beli Mugri”

2007 – Skopje – Club-restaurant “Day & Night

2007 – Struga – House of culture “Brakja Miladinovci”

2007 – Resen – House of culture “Dragi Tozija”

2007 – Skopje – French cultural center

2007 – Kumanovo – National museum, Art Gallery

2007 – Kriva Palanka – Center for culture

2007 – Kratovo – House of culture “Lazar Sofijanov”

2007 – Probishtip – House of culture “Zletovski rudar”

2007 – Sveti Nikole – National museum, Art Gallery

2008 – Skopje – Cultural informative-center, – Skopje

2008 – Sofia – Cultural informative-center of R.Macedonia

2008 – Ohrid, – Ohrid museum “Robev‘s house”

2008 – Ljubljana – Art Gallery of “ Krka” – Ljubljana

2009 – Prilep – House of culture “Marko Cepenkov”

2009 – Gevgelija – Hotel “Apolonija” art gallery

2009 – Kichevo – House of culture “Kocho Racin”

2009 – New York , MC Gallery – New York – USA

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS:

1993 – Skopje- IV Biennale of young artist in MSU- Skopje,

Museum of Contemporary Art-Skopje

1994 – Skopje- III Winter Salon of DLUM, Art Gallery

1994 – Skopje- XI Small format Painting in CIC

1995 – Skopje- IV Winter Salon of DLUM, Art Gallery

1995 – Skopje- XII Small format Painting in CIC

1996 – Skopje- XII Small format Painting in CIC

1997 – Skopje- VI Winter Salon of DLUM, Art Gallery

1997 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia-CIC, salon 2

1997 – Skopje- XIV Small format Painting in CIC

1997 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia-CIC, salon 2

1998 – Skopje- XV Small format Painting in CIC

1998 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia-CIC, salon 2

1999 – Skopje- 46th annual exhibition of DLUM

1999 – Skopje- 9th traditional exhibition of museum employees- The House of Urania

1999 – Skopje- Exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia – Salon 2 CIC

1999 – Skopje- A portrait – auto-portrait Exhibition Salon of DLUM

1999 – Skopje- XVI Small format Painting in CIC

2000 – Skopje- VIII Winter salon of DLUM- Art gallery MSU

2000 – Skopje- 47th annual exhibition of DLUM

2000 – Skopje- XVII Small format Painting in CIC

2000 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia-CIC, salon 2

2001 – Skopje- A portrait – auto-portrait Exhibition Salon of DLUM

2001 – Skopje- Ukrainian and Macedonian artists – CIC

2001 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia-CIC, salon 2

2002 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia-CIC, salon 2

2003 – Skopje- A portrait – auto-portrait Exhibition Salon of DLUM

2004 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia- Children’s gallery of the

Children’s Art Centre

2005 – Skopje- XXII Small format painting in CIC

2005 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of art pedagogues of Macedonia- Children’s gallery of the

Children’s Art Centre

2006 – Skopje- XXIII Small format painting in CIC

2006 – Skopje- 50th exhibition of DLUM

2007 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of DLUM – the City Museum of Skopje

2008 – Skopje- XXIV Small format painting in CIC

2008 – Skopje- Annual exhibition of DLUM – the City Museum of Skopje

2009 – Skopje – XXV Small format painting in CIC

AWARDS AND CERTIFICATES:

* 1992 – Awarded best student at the Academy of Arts, department of pedagogy, Skopje

* 2008 – “Konstantin Mazev – Koce” award for small format painting at CIC.

AWARDS FROM HIS PEDAGOGICAL DOMAIN:

* He has won over 100 awards and certificates for children’s drawings at both national and international contests in the domain of his pedagogical work in “Petar Pop Arsov” and “Avram Pisevski” primary school from 1996 until 2008.

AWARDS FROM HIS ART STUDIO “ARS VIVENDI”

* Certificate at “Mal Bitolski Monmartr” contest, Bitola 2006

* Golden Pallet at “Mal Bitolski Monmartr” contest, Bitola 2007

* Certificate for teaching and preparing children for making a piece of art and three certificates for schoolchildren participating at the 14th International art contest for children and young people called ”Zawsze zielono,zawsze niebiesko” Torun, Poland 2007

* Golden Pallet at “Mal Bitolski Monmartr” contest, Bitola 2008

* First price of the national contest for children’s drawings “Sv. Kliment Ohridski” , Skopje,2008.

* First prices, of the international contest “Flora i fauna”, Skopje 2008.

* First prices, of the international contest “Flora i fauna”, Skopje 2008.

* Second prices, of the international contest “Flora i fauna”, Skopje 2008.

* Second prices, of the international contest “Flora i fauna”, Skopje 2008.

* Third price of the international contest “Flora i fauna”, Skopje 2008.

* Silver medal , of the greatest international contest “SHANKAR” New Delhi – India – 2008

* Price of the greatest international contest “SHANKAR” New Delhi – India – 2008

* Price of the greatest international contest “SHANKAR” New Delhi – India – 2008

* Price of the greatest international contest “SHANKAR” New Delhi – India – 2008

* Price of the greatest international contest “SHANKAR” New Delhi – India – 2008

* Price of the greatest international contest “SHANKAR” New Delhi – India – 2008

PARTICIPATION IN ART COLONIES:

* “St. Achilles” colony – Little Prespa Lake, Greece, 2007

His paintings has been exhibited in a number of homes, and are also parts of many collections in Macedonia and abroad, such as: Ireland Holland, Germany, Australia, USA, Thailand, Canada, New Zealand, England, Greece, Serbia, Croatia, Switzerland and Slovenia.